Sunday, March 17, 2013

Busy busy Bee

In short,
Busy, ..........I haven't been eating right, and I forgot what I ate before,
All I remember is they made me feel good and they taste yummy, to me. 
So I made a photo page to remind me of my version of yummy healthy food.
(These are my version of healthy food that I like & are accessible / easy to make according to me)
Hopefully it can give u some ideas, or not, but ....... See, I'm sharing.
Link :

ok wait, the facebook page is not there anymore, 
dunno what happen, it's gone, oh well.

Longer explanation :
I have been busy lately that I haven't eating healthily, I've been eating everything....EVERYTHING !!!
Yes it's easier, practical, ........ but my body crave REAL food.

Being busy also means, Sometimes I crave for a freshly squeezed orange juice, but when I'm super thirsty and what's right in front of me is a sugary & artificially flavored iced tea, that's what I drink, easy and fast, but not right.
and Sometimes I get lazy to go to the kitchen to prepare salad/healthy food, and sometimes when I'm in the kitchen, I don't know what to prepare, I just stare in front of an open fridge and stare at vegetables and think "hmmm.... boiled vegs?" ewww
I FORGOT all those yummy healthy food that I've been eating !!! Has that ever happened to you ?

So I've been an omnivore, flexitarian, vegetarian, vegan, flexitarian, & lately, omnivore again.
and when I was purely Vegan for 1 year, I never got sick. NEVERRR.
When I was a vegetarian/flexitarian, I RARELY got sick.
So, Now I'm kinda tired of getting sick, runny nose, sorethroat, body aching, phlegm and the gang, you got the picture ;p .............. I just don't want to get sick, period.
2. I also notice that my tummy is somewhat more sensitive, If I drink 1 cup of coffee, sometimes I get headache (I used to drink 3-4 cups a day, espresso), If I eat too many types of  food all in one time, (just coz i'm greedy like that), I would have slight digestion problem. (I never had digestion problem when I was eating healthily)
So.....I've decided ............. back to eating healthily for me .......... a Flexitarian for the time being, with more fruits & vegs.

But what to eat ? Memory, where u at ?
Well, so I created Healthy Rainbow's Facebook Page to remind me of what I made/ate when I was eating healthily and I actually loved the taste. I enjoyed eating them soooo much.
(These are not world class healthy recipe, these are my version of yummy healthy food)
Hopefully these pics will motivate me to eat healthily again, and hopefully it can motivate you as well. 
Actually since i've been eating everything again, looking at some of these pics, i'm like "Did I actually eat those ?" "Did that parsley make me gag a little ?" .............
So now, basically my rule is, whatever it is that's on my plate, there should be more vegetables (not the soft mushy ones) / salads than rice/pasta/meat.

Plus my dad, who's an omnivore, has diabetes, so I'm kinda thinking what I could feed him to make him healthier, (he's a carnivore), but I think he enjoys steamed brocolli, chayote, so we'll start by adding that to his diet, plus veggie+low sugar juice/smoothie.

And even if I still didn't have time to update this blog, at least I can upload food pics to the facebook page.
So Here's the link.

Why Facebook Page ? 
It's just so I can upload the pics all at once and you don't have to log in to Facebook to see the pics.

ok wait, the facebook page is not there anymore, 
dunno what happen, it's gone, oh well.
PS. When I was eating healthily, I didn't have any encouragement from my family/friends, but I did it anyway, SAFELY !!
So whatever you do, Listen to your body, get advice from experts if you can, Keep learning, Be safe & enjoy your food :)

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Craving Kue Cubit

I'm craving Kue Cubit.
Kue means cake, Cubit means pinch
dunno why it's called pinch cake
but hey..........if it's good, it's good

I know....
it's refined flour, refined sugar, cheap vanilla crystals, etc etc
but I'm just craving it
and I haven't been able to have one....for over a week
so the craving's multiplying
it's soft and fluffy and just the right amount of sweetness
the taste never change........never disappoint
ohhhh I so want one right now !!!

going on a hunt tomorrow !!! :)

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Banana + Coconut + Pancake + Ice cream + Ginger

I had this for breakfast !!!

Fresh Coconut + Banana slices
so naturally sweetttt :)
and ginger tea (boiled ginger basically)

and I had this for supper :)

Pancake (booo) + Banana slices + Ice cream
Ice cream is allegedly vegan.
it contains coconut, durian and black glutinous rice, what's not to like about dat ;p
and the ginger tea

all was sooo goooodddddddd
yuummmoooooooooo !! :)

Saturday, March 20, 2010

an Update

Wow... I haven't updated my blog in quite a while....
I just want to say...
I'm no longer a vegan now, I think I mentioned it before :)

and I'm kinda slipping back to the unhealthy junk food girl
I think I've gained 1 kg, not significant, but hey ;p
I feel "heavier" after each meal
and I think it's a signal to get me back to my healthy food again :)
altho I can't deny that it's been easy
I can eat whereever I'm at, friends and families can ask me out where ever and not have to wonder whether or not I can eat at that restaurant.
I don't have to prepare food or cook or wash veggies,
it was convenient, it was easy
and eating the food was great, I'm an eater, I love eating, so the eating part is good.
The after eating is the not so good part, the I feel "too full" part is not good.
So...I'm going to try to start eating healthy again
and I'm just gonna be realistic this time and not go straight to a clean healthy diet.
but slowly eating more and more of the healthy stuff.

I still have lots of pics of my Vegan food in my computers and I'll post them up again soon :)

Monday, February 15, 2010

Kacang Bogor - Bogor Peanuts

I bought some of these the other day.....
Kacang Bogor (Bogor Peanuts)
Vigna subterranea (L) Verdc.

Bogor is a city about 1 hour outside Jakarta
and for some reason it rains a lot there, thus the name "The Rainy City"

These Bogor peanuts are sold in supermarkets rarely, they're mostly sold by street vendors in carts like this

pic by Gagah from

They're round in shape
usually boiled or steamed
& they break open easily.........

revealing the purple-candy-like nuts
aren't they just gorgeous ???

mmmmmm :)

they taste kinda like peanuts....
but they're just perfect on your plate, right ? :)

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Food Glorious food

A friend of mine invited me for a food test at her Restaurant.
It's got everything.... prawns, fish, vegetables, noodle, chicken, meat etc
Cooked in different traditional recipe, some are spicy, some are sweet and sour, some are soy-saucy, some are fried, some are stir-fried, some are steamed.

What do I eat ?
I eat a little bit of everything
but I fill my plates with more of the vegetables
So when I feel full, it'd be mostly vegetables (I have mostly shredded carrots, broccoli, spinach)
and I tasted a little bit of everything... it was good

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Our good ol' housekeeper

I don't know what's up with the housekeeper
I think she's starting to be forgetful or she's just messing with my head ;p

My whole family is omnivore and since I was a vegan before and now I don't eat a lot of meat, seafood, etc.
the housekeeper would make fried tempeh tofu stir-fry for me, or she'd buy me tofu and I'd make a plain boiled tofu.
It was good in the beginning, I loved them...
but I recently got boreddd of eating tempe and tofu so I asked her not to cook them anymore.
For some reason, I guess she forgot ?
She makes fried tempe everyday now.
and it's like dejavu every 2 days where I remind her that I'm not eating tempe because I'm bored of them.
After 2 days.... there they are again, freshly made fried tempe on the table.
so I have to remind her all over again.
I mean.... if she loves tempe so much, go ahead and cook for yourself, but don't prepare them for's a waste at the end of the day because no one else eats them.

Another thing is with organic vegetables I buy from the supermarket.
Okay... they're prepacked in plastic so everytime I buy loads of vegs from the supermarket, it's plastic plastic plastic
I guess they think since organic vegetables are more expensive, they have to be beautifully and individually wrapped in fancy plastics so people would buy them.
I just don't agree with the overuse of plastic.
Ohh man.... I need to call that guy that delivers organic vegs with no individual plastic wraps.
He was running out of vegs last time so I stopped ordering from him.
Okay... back to the housekeeper.
I buy organic vegs and put them in the fridge.
She buys normal vegs and put them in her fridge.
Guess what ?
She almost never cooks my vegs.
She uses her vegs first and use mine later on when all my vegs have wilted.
I told her over and over againnnn... use mine.... use the organic vegs.
and she says "I thought you wanted to cook them yourself"
and for the hundred times, I say "nooo... I bought the vegs for the whole house to eat, not just for me, you can cook them"
and she goes "okayy"
but then.... she keeps buying vegs and keep cooking her non organic vegs instead of my organic vegs.
why why whyyyy ??
and sometimes when she get good deals at the market, she buys vegs in large quantities
and she thinks everything stays fresh in the fridge forever,
so after the 5th day or so, we eat wilted vegs, "fresh" from the fridge ;p
but they still taste good because she's a great cook.

She's like our family, she's been here forever and the house can't function without her.
but Oh myyyy...........
dear missy housekeeper mam....
why do you keep doing that ?
Oh well... I guess I'll have to keep reminding her.
patience..... patienceeee.......
Related Posts with Thumbnails